Newton Foundation for Advancement of Math and Science Education

A 501(c)(3) non-profit, our main activity is holding annual mathematics competitions for high school students in the mid-atlantic region around March.

Newton Math Competition - Mid Atlantic 2019 (Washington DC - Pennsylvania Chapter)

We are pleased to announce The Newton Mathematics Competition Mid-Atlantic-2019 to be held in the Washington DC Metro Area and Pennsylvania.
This year's program is sponsored by the Newton Foundation and local institutions.
Competition covers pre-calculus mathematics and is open to all students from grades 9 through 12 in the Mid-Atlantic region.
There will be prizes and awards for top scoring students, teams, coaches and schools.
This program is free, and participating schools or individuals are to provide their own transportation.

Place: George Washington University - Funger Hall
Date: January 18th & 19th, 2019
       - and -
Place: Kings College (133 N River St, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711)
Date: January 22nd, 2019

Registration deadline for both competitions: January 7th, 2019
Timing for both competitions: 8-9am reception, 9-11am individual, 1-3pm team

Newton Math Competition Registration

A high school may enter a maximum of 20 students who will all participate in Individual Competition in the morning.
Each high school may also form teams of 3 or 4 students, from among the registered students, for the Team Competition in the afternoon.

All students and accompanying coaches must be registered in advance by the registration deadline.

Please download the registration form and complete information for all students and the team(s), then email it to us.
The students information is kept confidential and will only be used for the awarding of prizes.

Download

Sample Questions


Individual Competition             Team Competition

2018 Mid-Atlantic

Pennsylvania

Individual Entry

  1. Matthew Bolan (Wyoming Seminary)
  2. Andy Yin (Wyoming Seminary)
  3. Aryoman Arora (Wyoming Seminary)
  4. Charles Kulick (Scranton Preparatory School)
  5. Andy Zhou (Wyoming Seminary)
  6. Ryan Sauter (Scranton Preparatory School)
  7. Andrew Faul (Wyoming Valley West)
  8. Bobby Austin (Wyoming Seminary)
  9. Jack Habeeb (Scranton Preparatory School)
  10. Brendan Woods (Wyoming Valley West)

Team Entry

  1. Bobby AustinMatthew BolanMax Liu (Wyoming Seminary)
  2. Andy ZhouAndy YinKelly Li (Wyoming Seminary)
  3. Ryan SauterKailey BridgemanCharles KulickCuong Nyugen (Scranton Preparatory School)
  4. Gabe LottColin SungAryoman Arora (Wyoming Seminary)
  5. Andrew FaulJerry WiernuszIan CavalariBrendan Woods (Wyoming Valley West)

Washington Metro

Individual Entry

  1. Chenming Wang (Langley High School)
  2. Christopher Nguyen (BishopIreton High School)
  3. Alex Chen (Langley High School)
  4. Joyeesh Chennupati (Langley High School)
  5. Brandon Ou (Langley High School)
  6. Isaac Karachunsky (George C. Marshall)
  7. Alex Aue (Langley High School)
  8. Justin Yoo (Langley High School)
  9. Maurice Curran (George C. Marshall)
  10. Charan Vemuri (George C. Marshall)
  11. Thomas Coleman (BishopIreton High School)

Team Entry

  1. Alexander Aue, Ender Jaska, Chenming wang, Justin Yoo (Langley High School)
  2. Thomas Coleman, Aiden Scannell, Christopher Nguyen, Melissa Nguyen, Wali Shaikh (BishopIreton High School)
  3. Alex Chen, Joyeesh Chennupati, Aaron Lao, Brandon Ou (Langley High School)
  4. Isaac Karachunsky, Rishabh Jain, Yiting Wang (George C. Marshall HS)
  5. Keenan Alchaar, Diana Damenova, Madeleine Kienzle, Lily Toruteva (George C. Marshall)
  6. Maurice Curran, Ali Yeganeh, Amir Zareibidgoli, Charan Vemuri (Geogre C. Marshall H>S.)

Committee Members

  • Dr. Mohamad Nouri, Chair, The Newton Foundation
  • Dr. Ali Eskandarian, The George Washington University
  • Dr. Janine Janoski, King's College
  • Dr. Daniel J. Ghezzi, King's College
  • Corinne Drost, Head, Math Dept, Wilkes-Barre Area School District
  • Samuel Elias, Math Dept, Wilkes-Barre Area School District
  • Pamela Douglas, Head, Math Dept, Langley High School
  • Todd Gunther, Berwick High School
  • Ed Groth, Wyoming Valley West High School
  • Mark Mariello, Acadia Systems
  • Alan Altschuler, George C. Marshall High School

Contact Us

Dr. M. Nouri, Chair

  • Address

    6211 Stoneham Ln
    McLean, VA 22101-2344
    USA
  • Email

    info (at) newton [dot] foundation
  • Phone

    +1 (703) 790-1273
  • Fax

    +1 (703) 821-1020